Site Map Icon
RSS Feed icon
 
 
 
Member Login
Username:

Password:


Not registered yet?
Click Here to sign-up

Forgot Your Login?
Weather Report
Local 503 MC Information

LU 503 MC
 
Dear Brothers and Sisters of IBEW Local 503,
   
    IBEW Local 503 has started a local chapter of the IBEW Motorcycle Club.  We are now accepting members in good standing who would like to join. There are a few rules that are NOT negotiable.  In order to be a member you must:

1.     Be a member of Local 503 in good standing, of fine character and a licensed operator of an “American Made” – “Union Made” motorcycle in excess of 880cc’s.

2.     You must purchase a patch set from Local 503 that must be installed on a black leather “American Made” vest. The patch set includes the large back patch, which is pictured above, and a breast patch with our local number and city. The patch set costs $75.00.

3.     Affiliating with any 1% club is forbidden. We are a Trade Union riding club.

    The annual dues will be $40.00, which will be due upon joining.  If you are interested in joining the IBEW riding club, contact me.

Ken Titland

IBEW 503 MC Secretary

(845) 597-8271
titlandk@ibew503.org 
 
 
 

Action Center
IBEW
The Right Choice
AFLCIO
America's Union
Political Endorsements 2015
Posted On: Oct 09, 2015

Labor Candidate Endorsements 2015

The Hudson Valley Central Labor Council has issued their endorsements of Candidates for the Election Year 2015. This is the culmination of a process that spanned several months and included extensive written questionnaires as well as dozens of interviews with candidates for local public offices. Endorsements are issued for the following candidates:

2015 Candidate Endorsements Hudson Valley Central Labor Councils


Columbia Chapter of Upper Hudson Central Labor Council

Columbia County Races:

  • Supreme Court Judicial 3rd District: Christina Ryba 
  • Columbia District Attorney: Kenneth Golden 
  • Greenport Supervisor: Timothy Shook
  • Hillsdale Supervisor Town Council: Robina Ward 
  • Hudson Mayor: Tiffany Martin
  • Hudson Supervisor 3rd Ward: Don Moore 
  • Hudson Supervisor 4th Ward: William Hughes 
  • Hudson Alderman Ward 1: J. Michael O’Hara 
  • Hudson Alderman Ward 2: Tiffany Garriga 
  • Hudson Alderman Ward 4: Alexis Keith 
  • Hudson Alderman Ward 4: Richad Volo 
  • Hudson Alderman Ward 5: Justin Goldman 
  • Kinderhook Town Board: Marcia Anderson 
  • Stuyvesant Supervisor: Lee Jamison 
  • Taghkanic Town Board: Linda Swartz

Upper Hudson Central Labor Council

Ulster County Races:

  • County Executive: Mike Hein
  • Ulster County Legislator District 6: Dave Donaldson
  • Ulster County Legislator District 7: Jennifer Schwartz Berky 
  • Ulster County Legislator District 12: Tara Fitzpatrick
  • Ulster County Legislator District 16: Tracey Bartels
  • Ulster County Legislator District 18: Richard Parate
  • Ulster County Legislator District 19: Manna Jo Greene 
  • Ulster County Legislator District 22: John Parate
  • Ulster County Legislator District 23: Jon Heppner
  • City of Kingston Mayor: Steve Noble
  • Kingston Alderman 2nd Ward: Douglas Koop
  • Kingston Alderman 3rd Ward: Bard Will 
  • Kingston Alderman 6th Ward: Anthony Davis 
  • Kingston Alderman 8th Ward: Steven Schabot 
  • Lloyd Town Council: Michael Guerriero
  • Lloyd Town Council: Joseph Mazzetti
  • Lloyd Highway Superintendent: Richard Klotz 
  • Plattekill Town Council: RoseAnn Guerrieri 
  • Plattekill Town Council: Gladys Figuerora 
  • Rosendale Town Justice: Charles Kniceley

Greene County Races:

  • Supervisor of Catskill: Doreen Davis

Hudson Catskill Central Labor Council

Orange County Races:

  • County Court Judge: Craig Brown
  • Family Court Judge: Christine Stage
  • Family Court Judge: Maria Patrizio
  • Orange County Legislator District 13: Richard Roberts 
  • Blooming Grove Supervisor: Robert Fromaget
  • Blooming Grove Town Council: Janette McKay & Sonia Ayala 
  • Blooming Grove Highway Superintendent: Ralph Bisquert 
  • Goshen Town Board: Victoria Shade
  • Highlands Town Justice: Barbara Mennite 
  • Montgomery Supervisor: Dennis Leahy 
  • Newburgh City Mayor: Jonathan Jacobson 
  • New Windsor Supervisor: George Green
  • New Windsor Town Council: Kirk William
  • New Windsor Town Council: Kelly Allegra
  • Port Jervis City Council at Large: David Bavoso 
  • Port Jervis City Council Ward 2: Peter Tomasi

Sullivan County Races:

  • Sullivan County Legislator District 2: Nadia Rajsz
  • Sullivan County Legislator District 5: Isaac Green Diebboll 
  • Sullivan County Legislator District 6: Miranda Behan 
  • Sullivan County Legislator District 7: Eugene Benson 
  • Sullivan County Legislator District 9: Alan Sorensen 
  • Bethel Supervisor: Daniel Strum
  • Bethel Town Council: Vicky Simpson
  • Bethel Highway Superintendent: Patrick Cunningham 
  • Bethel Town Justice: Cindy Barber
  • Fallsburgh Town Justice: Maria Zeno
  • Thompson Town Justice: Steve Mogel

Dutchess County Central Labor Council

Dutchess County Races:

  • Dutchess County Executive: Marcus Molinaro 
  • Dutchess County Court Judge: Katherine Moloney 
  • Dutchess County Family Court Judge: Lisa Ghartey 
  • DC Legislator District 1: Shari Rikard Gil
  • DC Legislator District 4: Hannah Black
  • DC Legislator District 6: Rita Langva
  • DC Legislator District 7: Rich Perkins
  • DC Legislator District 8: Craig Brendli
  • DC Legislator District 9: Kari Rieser
  • DC Legislator District 10: Barbara Jeter Jackson 
  • DC Legislator District 11: Joel Tyner
  • DC Legislator District 14: Francena Amparo
  • DC Legislator District 15: Charlie Davenport
  • DC Legislator District 16: Anthony Sciarrone
  • DC Legislator District 20: Micki Strawinski
  • City of Beacon Councilman At Large: George Mansfield 
  • City of Beacon Councilman Ward 1: Peggy Ross
  • City of Poughkeepsie Mayor: Rob Rolison
  • City of Poughkeepsie Common Council Ward 5: Ann Perry
  • City of Poughkeepsie Common Council Ward 8: J. Tracy Hermann 
  • Town of Beekman Clerk: Meghan Sweeney
  • Town of Dover Supervisor: Linda French
  • Town of Dover Town Council: Jane Meunier Gorman
  • Town of Dover Highway Superintendent: Joanne Mostachetti Geaham
  • Town of Poughkeepsie Town Board Ward 6: Ann Shershin
  • Town of Red Hook Supervisor: Robert McKeon
  • Town of Red Hook Town Board: Sarah Imboden
  • Town of Red Hook Justice: Jonah Triebwasser
  • Town of Wappingers Supervisor: Gregorio Quinn
  • Town of Wappingers Town Board Ward 2: Janelle Mendez

Rockland County Central Labor Council

Rockland County Races:

  • Rockland County Sheriff: Louis Falco
  • Rockland County District Attorney: Thomas Zugibe 
  • Rockland County Legislator District 1: Douglas Jobson 
  • Rockland County Legislator District 2: PT Thomas
  • Rockland County Legislator District 3: Jay Hood 
  • Rockland County Legislator District 5: Chris Martone 
  • Rockland County Legislator District 8: Toney Earl 
  • Rockland County Legislator District 11: Laurie Santulli 
  • Rockland County Legislator District 12: Patricia Wooters 
  • Rockland County Legislator District 14: Aney Paul 
  • Rockland County Legislator District 15: Pat Marone
  • Clarkstown Supervisor: Alex Gromack
  • Clarkstown Council: Frank Borelli
  • Clarkstown Council: Dan Caprara
  • Clarkstown Superintendent of Highways: Bob Milone 
  • Clarkstown Justice: Howard Gerber
  • Clarkstown Justice: David Ascher 
  • Haverstraw Town Council: John Gould 
  • Orangetown Supervisor: Mike Moroney 
  • Orangetown Council: Chris Smith 
  • Orangetown Council: Paul Valentine 
  • Stony Point Supervisor: Jim Monaghan 
  • Stony Point Town Justice: Bill Franks
  • Village of Suffern Mayor: Patricia Abato 
  • Village of Suffern Trustee: Jo Meegan Corrgan 
  • Village of Suffern Trustee: James Lyons

<< April 2017 >>
S M T W T F S
1
2 3 4 5 6 7 8
9 10 11 12 13 14 15
16 17 18 19 20 21 22
23 24 25 26 27 28 29
30
Upcoming Events
IBEW 503 General Union Meeting
May 08, 2017
Monroe Woodbury Middle School Central Valley NY
Executive Board Meeting
May 15, 2017
Union Hall 3 Rieger Drive Monroe, NY
IBEW Solidarity Ride
May 21, 2017
Cranston, RI
IBEW 503 General Union Meeting
Jun 12, 2017
Monroe Woodbury Middle School Central Valley NY
Executive Board Meeting
Jun 19, 2017
Union Hall 3 Rieger Drive Monroe, NY
Important Links
East Coast Advisory
Orange & Rockland Utilities
New York On-Line Labor Newspaper
D & G Electric Suppy
Wounded Warrior Project
Made in the USA
Zugibe Hardware
Pasternack Tilker Ziegler Walsh Stanton & Romano Law Firm
O&R Utilities Employees Federal C.U.
Star Wine & Liquors
Mutual of America
The Captain's Table
Harriman Clothing
Museum Village
News 12 of the Hudson Valley
Ducey Agency Insurance
Laura Ann Farms
Orange Regional Medical Center
Organize Today
Learn more about organizing your workplace!

Click Here
Action Center
IBEW
The Right Choice
AFLCIO
America's Union
 
 
IBEW Local 503
Copyright © 2017, All Rights Reserved.
Powered By UnionActive™

216513 hits since Jan 02, 2013
Visit Unions-America.com!

Top of Page image